This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Privacy Policy

We, the Trinitarian Bible Society, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The following policy (together with our terms of use for our website www.tbsbibles.org and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Trinitarian Bible Society of William Tyndale House, 29 Deer Park Road, London, SW19 3NN, England. Registered Charity No.: 233082 (England) SC038379 (Scotland).

General

  • This Privacy Policy applies to information supplied by an individual, church, mission, shop and other trade or sundry organisation.
  • If when making a purchase you opt to use our site only as a guest, your personal details will be handled securely and will only be used for the purpose of processing your order.
  • We use a third party secure payment gateway (WorldPay) for debit and credit card transactions.

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, www.tbsbibles.org. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services or requesting further services (including sales). We may also ask you for information, for example when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of matters necessary to provide the services offered on our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you or any other individual.

Cookies

We may store information about you for the purposes of creating and maintaining your login sessions including your shopping baskets by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We do not track your browsing habits. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Please note that WorldPay may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions as well as other information entered into fields requesting personal information including names, addresses and passwords will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Regrettably, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although your personal data will be encrypted during transmission, it is not possible to guarantee its security and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you unless you have otherwise authorised us to contact you in any other manner.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information within Trinitarian Bible Society, which includes its national and international branches and auxiliaries and by its speakers and officers.

Subject to this, generally we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, but we may disclose it if:

  • we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case, in respect of due diligence as properly required, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • Trinitarian Bible Society or substantially all of its assets are acquired whether by cy pres or merger by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we need to engage external computer consultants, subject to confidentiality agreements, in respect of maintenance and support in connection with our IT systems; or
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Trinitarian Bible Society, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at any time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £25 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and you may do so by contacting us through our Contact Form.

To Unsubscribe

Please contact us if you wish to close your online account or opt out of receiving email or postal communications from us. You can do this by contacting us through our Contact Form.

Trinitarian Bible Society, William Tyndale House, 29 Deer Park Road, London SW19 3NN, England · Tel.: (020) 8543 7857
Registered Charity Number: 233082 (England) SC038379 (Scotland)